Eurasian collared-dove, collared-dove
- Bill: Narrow and dark with a slight downward curve at the tip
- Size: 11-13 inches long with 17-inch wingspan, thick body, broad tail
- Colors: Pale brown, gray, dark brown, black, white
- Markings: Eurasian collared-doves have a pale brown or uniformly gray body with a narrow black ring edged with white around the back of the neck. The ring does not extend fully around the neck. White patches can be seen in the outer tail feathers and the tips of the wings are substantially darker brown. These birds have red or pink legs and feet.
Seeds, grains, berries
Habitat and Migration:
Eurasian collared-doves are very common in the southeastern United States and are steadily spreading north and west. Significant populations have been noted as far north as New York and as far west as Texas and the Rocky Mountains. Agricultural areas, particularly with grain crops, are also favored habitats for these doves. Eurasian collared-doves do not migrate.
These birds are not very vocal but can be heard giving regular “coo-cooooo-coo” calls or shorter, sharper calls when they feel threatened. A more distinctive sound is the whistling of the birds’ wings when they take flight.
Eurasian collared-doves are solitary birds, though they may regularly appear in pairs during breeding season. Family flocks of birds may feed together shortly after the nesting season. In the backyard, these doves can be more skittish than other birds and are likely to spend several minutes perched to observe feeding areas before eating. If traveling in pairs, one bird may serve as a lookout while the other eats.
Eurasian collared-doves share breeding duties. Each pair will produce 2-3 broods per year, or up to 6 broods annually in warm southern climates. Each brood contains 3-5 eggs that must be incubated for 13-15 days before hatching. Both parents will incubate the eggs and tend the young birds during the 14-20 day fledgling period.
Attracting Eurasian Collared-Doves:
Eurasian collared-doves will readily visit backyards where platform and ground feeding areas with abundant seed are available. A ground level birdbath is also useful for attracting these birds.
- Ringed Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia risoria)
- Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
- Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)