1. Home

Dabbling Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

By

Dabbling Mallard

Dabbling Mallard

Gidzy

Common Name: Mallard, Mallard Duck
Scientific Name: Anas platyrhynchos

Mallards are dabbling ducks that "tip up" to feed by foraging in shallow water for aquatic plants, insects, mollusks and crustaceans. They may also feed along the surface by dipping their bills into the water without fully submerging their upper bodies. Because of this feeding preference, mallards prefer shallow freshwater habitats such as ponds, lake edges, swamps, marshes and slow rivers. Mallards are the most familiar dabbling species, but other dabbling ducks include American black ducks, northern pintails, gadwalls, American wigeons, northern shovelers and several species of teals.

Mallards will also feed on land, though they are less agile and have a slow waddling gait. They will forage for seeds, grasses and insects, often in grassy fields near good water sources.

Photo © Gidzy

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Birding / Wild Birds

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.