1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Avifauna

By

Definition:

(noun) A collective term for all the birds in a particular region. Avifauna may be used to refer to birds in a geographic region (the Southwest), a habitat region (boreal forest), a political boundary region (Australia) or even a time period (migration). Ornithologists and conservationists study a region's avifauna for both short and long term changes that may indicate population shifts, evolutionary adaptations or the rise or fall of threatened species.

For birders, understanding a region's avifauna helps for planning birding travel, such as choosing a destination with a greater bird diversity. Birders aware of their local bird fauna can also take steps not only to enjoy their local birds, but also to help conserve the necessary habitats to protect those birds.

Pronunciation:

AY-vih-FAW-nuh

Also Known As:

Bird Fauna, Avifaunal (adjective)

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Birding / Wild Birds
  4. Birding Glossary
  5. Avifauna Definition

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.