1. Home

Winter Wild Turkey

By

Wild Turkey in Winter

Wild Turkey in Winter

June Marie

Common Name: Wild Turkey, Common Turkey
Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo

Wild turkeys do not migrate and can be found throughout their range year-round, though they are often nomadic while searching for the most abundant food sources. In winter, wild turkeys are more likely to visit bird feeders that have spilled seed or ground-feeding areas where cracked corn is available, and their large, deep tracks can startle backyard birders who might not be expecting such large, hungry birds at their feeders.

Photo © June Marie

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Birding / Wild Birds

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.