1. Home

Hawaii

Nene

By

Hawaii State Bird

State Bird of Hawaii - Nene

Felipe Ortega

Common Name: Nene, Hawaiian Goose
Scientific Name: Branta sandvicensis

Year Adopted as State Bird: 1957
Range in State: Pastures and scrub areas on Maui, Hawaii and Kauai, year-round
Shared With Other States: None

Endemic to Hawaii, the nene is the rarest goose in the world and is listed as endangered. Stray dogs, feral cats and introduced mongooses are all grave threats to this bird, but captive breeding programs are ensuring that Hawaii does not lose its distinctive state symbol. In some state parks, these geese are easily seen and can be recognized by their bold plumage, including the rippled feathers on their long necks.

Photo – Nene © Felipe Ortega

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Birding / Wild Birds

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.